English French German Spain Italian Dutch Russian Portuguese Japanese Korean Arabic Chinese Simplified

Thursday, October 1, 2009

The Deep Voice of the lonely night!




Dreams are too good, they are beautiful! They come when you are sleeping! But what if, if u can't fall asleep and you lie awake late at night with nothing to wonder!! Well, that wonders me a lot! You generally have lots of thoughts running in the back of your mind, those may be melodramatic, enjoyable, tragic, thrilling, watever!

Such was one night a few days back, I was lying awake in the night and I asked, "Am I good?...Am I honest??" Then suddenly, from the dark, a deep voice answered, "Are u serious??"...

Me: What the hell!! [holding the torch in my hand]..Just freeze and don't try to move..ok??...

Deep voice: Hey jerk, Calm down...I'm not a thief or a burglar..!!

Me: Then who are you??...And what the hell are u doing in my room??..And, By the way, where 'are' u?? [searching the whole room with the torch on...but cudn't find a shit!]

Deep voice: You can't see me boy! I'm just a voice, rather your inner voice, the voice of your conscience!!

Me: Ohh really??....So, what r you doing late at this night in my room...Mr conscience...or voice or watever??!!

Deep Voice: Nothing much...Just a regular night shift duty!! Trying to solve the enigma of your mystified subconscious mind!

Me: That's impressive! You said regular night duty!! But I have never seen..,ohh sry, I mean heard you before! Where in this big round world were you all these days??

Deep Voice: I was always with you..it was you who cudn't realise my presence!! Today, you must have done something...something unusual, that made you feel my presence...and hear my voice!

[I quickly ran through my memory to search for that unusual thing!! And guess wat...I finally found it!! ]

Me: Ohhh..so you mean to say that pegs of whiskey and the bottle of beer made me feel your presence??...Hey, am I buzzed??!!..[holding my head with my hand..!!]

Deep Voice: Yes boy, u r buzzed..!! And thats why you can feel my presence...that's why most of the people drink....to know the truth...to solve their riddles of their lyf in an ultimate melancholy!

Me: Ohh, so Mr Made-easy......just answer me...."How am I?...good, bad, crazy?.."..and say the truth..I'm not going to knock you off! [just a figure of speech...how can you knock off anyone whom u can't even see!!]

Deep Voice: Hmmm...Tough nut to crack!!...U think u r good but U're not that good either...my dear boy...!!

Me: Where have I gone wrong?

Deep voice: This is going to take more than one night!!...nxt question plzz..!! [chuckling with his resonating voice!..]

Me: Being Diplomatic huh??...[feeling lyk grabbing his throat!!] Ok, tell me y don't people love me!! [Trying to place the same question the other way round!]

Deep Voice: That's crap! There are many people who loves u....cares for u!

Me: Really??...But I dont have a girlfriend unlyk many of my friends...??..So wats the reason for it?

Deep Voice: Sorry to say you buddy, but u r not destined to have a girlfriend by now! You r not that lucky!!

Me: But why me??

Deep Voice: Nothing personal... your name just happened to come up!

Me: I knew it!! There's something supernatural that holding me from getting me committed! And you are one of them...u suck man!!

Deep Voice: You were sent to this world for something else..definitely not for wasting your time and money behind your girl friend!..And...Its you who have to find and discover the purpose of your lyf...the purpose with which God has sent you!

Me: Ohh, that's a consolation, ryt!!??...You said u r always there with me, so y do I need to find my purpose..You r omniscient aren't you??....
Coming back to the girlfrnd issue..if I propose ________[not mentioning her name]...surely you know about that girl, you say she'll not accept it??

Deep Voice: Do you think I'm her mind reader?? I said u r not destined to have a gf now, so if u really lyk to get your so long friendship get pissed off, go ahead...no one's stopping u!!

Me: You r right man!!...you do have a point!! But I will!!....I will propose her!!...not today!! But Tomorrow!!....and if she accepts...I am gonna kick your butt so hard that u'll never be able to sit in your whole lyf..!!

Deep Voice: Ohh dear..u' re scaring me!!....I said what I know...what I felt lyk...!!

Me: Ok.. ok...I know...just wait for tomorrow and see..!! Ohh by the way, do you think barca's gonna win the league this season depriving bloody madrids!!??

Deep Voice: I know what u r thinking......but my boy, idea of planting land mines in Santiago Bernabeu is utter bullshit!!

Me: Mighty spirited character u r...I must say!!.....Do you think Anish is Gay??

Deep Voice:Basically... it depends on how 'you' look at him!!

Me: Then I think he's straight!!...no...he's gay..no....damn it!! ohh...Mr nobody, ....Something's 'bout my career! How will I get above 8.5? shambo, susmit,supratim...they're all getting much above 8.5!!

Deep Voice: Very simple....u have 2 choices...either read hard...or work hard to make a superb chit! your choice!!

Me: ohh...my conscience....u're provocating me to adopt unfair means??....

Deep Voice: Hey, I am not to be blamed!!....It was your thought....it is your mind!! I just reflected it!!

Me: Ahhh.....f*** off....dont talk lyk my mom....she always finds fault in me!!She even doesn't let me stay up late at night and play counter strike!!

Deep Voice: She tells u for your good, u jerk....!!! She points out your faults so that u can mend them and move forward in your life!! She forces u to sleep so that u don't get ill and damage your health!!

Me: Yeah...u r so correct...!!...Dats why you can't stay among us...u have to remain abstract...!!...But ...What the hell r u doing ryt now...u r staying me up late at this night...just listen to mom and go to sleep...Enough of your nonsense...

Deep Voice: Its not me who is staying you awake....it's your queries that making 'me' stay up with you....but if you insist I shall leave...

Me: For God's sake...don't be so formal...it doesn't suit you!!....By the way....where do you stay during the day!!??......
Hallo.....halloooo!!!
Answer me!!...idiot..!! ohh..Plzz....dont tell me u r gone.....where r u??....
Shit...I didn't mean to hurt u buddy!! I still have got a lot of questions.......come back...plzz!!
Ohh.....my eyes...they're hurting me!!....Yawnn!!....my eyelids r are so damn heavy!!..nooo...I have to stay awake...I have to call him!! hav to call him.....call em.....cal m....cal...............

After that,I went to sleep...The sleep I hated the most...I wish it had never come..I needed to ask few more questions.....After that day I never heard him again....I still lie awake at night trying hard to concentrate and listen to that old deep voice...but he never calls.....

May be I wud have to spend 55bucks per peg of whisky and get buzzed to see him back..... :) I swear...I didn't even proposed her!!...You were so right!! Dude, I miss You a lot!!

7 comments:

eddie October 1, 2009 at 8:40 AM  

nice one dude. kip it up.

Girgiti October 1, 2009 at 10:46 AM  

Really nice piece of writing...keep up good work...:)

Soumya October 1, 2009 at 11:12 AM  

Thank u guys for your comments!!

@sensation...so short comment for such a big writing?? :)

SHUVENDU October 1, 2009 at 11:47 AM  

i still think daynight exactly the same thought soumya had but without any peg of whiskey or a beer can......my conscience always fight with me over all these questions &many more....u expressed my feelings.......bro u rock!!!!

Post a Comment

Please Leave yor valuable comment here :

Blog Widget by LinkWithin

Visitor number

Users Online

About This Blog

This blog, like any other blogs, is a means of communicating my inner thoughts, my expressions. Here I intend to write incidents and articles that I might like to share with my friends or relatives. This blog is my endeavour to communicate with the world and spread my thoughts through the web.

About me

My name is Soumya Banerjee. I study in Meghnad Saha Institute of Technology, Comp Sc engineering, 3rd yr. I am kinda introvert guy, generally polite and calm, with a lathergic body but lively heart. In all, I'm just a normal guy who loves to live to the utmost!!
e-mail me

  © Blogger template by 2009

Back to TOP